Privacy Policy 

The Sikhs Serving Canada (SSC) provides safe, nutritious and culturally-appropriate food to low-income families living in Mississauga’s L5B, L5C, L4V, L5S, L4T, L5T, and L5P postal codes in the Malton and central Mississauga area. We are a client centric organization that focuses on bringing dignity in the way we serve food to clients.

Our Privacy Commitment to You 

Sikhs Serving Canada is committed to keeping client information accurate, confidential, secure and private. When clients visit our website, contact us, participate in one of our programs or events, or make a donation to support our activities, we are committed to protecting their privacy and personal information. Sikhs Serving Canada’s privacy policy is based upon the 10 Privacy Principles contained within the Canadian Standards Association (CSA) Model Privacy Code for the Protection of Personal Information and reflects the requirements of applicable legislation including the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FIPPA). This Privacy Policy describes the principles that Sikhs Serving Canada will use to protect the privacy of client information in its possession. It addresses the reasons why confidential information is collected, how it is used and protected, and outlines your rights with respect to this information. This privacy policy is applicable to our Members, Customers, Community Partners, Donors, Volunteers and Employees. Personal information is defined as any factual or subjective information, recorded or not, about an identifiable individual. Examples are age, name, source of income, home addresses and telephone numbers.

Sikhs Serving Canada’s Privacy Principles  

1. Accountability

Sikhs Serving Canada is responsible for the protection of client information collected through our intake procedures, program activities and email. Individuals will be asked to review and sign a consent form before any personal information is released to third parties for the purpose of providing enhanced services or otherwise.

The program coordinator is designated as SSC’s Privacy Officer, and has overall responsibility for the protection of personal information and for SSC compliance with this Privacy Policy.

Sikhs Serving Canada’s Privacy Officer Responsibilities include:

– Documentation of uses of personal information
– Training employees/volunteers in correct practices
– Compliance monitoring
– Reporting and dispute resolution

2. Identifying Purposes

Sikhs Serving Canada will provide a statement to explain the purpose(s) for the collection of client personal information wherever possible, before we ask clients to disclose it. We collect personal data when clients make use of or register for our programs and services in order to better meet client program, service and information needs. We use and disclose data, which does not identify individuals, for statistical purposes to assess, develop and improve SSC`s programs and services. We also collect personal information in order to refer clients to enhanced services, or to satisfy legal, government and regulatory obligations. We do not sell any personal information collected. We will not disclose client personal information to anyone else without client’s prior knowledge or consent, except when required by a government body or agency, or as permitted by law. If clients supply us with their contact information, they may hear from us about important information concerning SSC`s program or service for which they are registered. Clients may also hear from us about other SSC programs and services that may interest and benefit clients or we may ask clients for feedback about the services they have already received as part of our quality assurance commitment. If clients do not wish to receive information about other SSC programs, services or opportunities, they can call (905) 361-7382 ext 4.

Using our Website 

Clients can access and browse our website home page without disclosing personal information. Any personal information that site visitors voluntarily choose to provide in order to receive free electronic newsletters, participate in periodic polls and surveys, and/or to complete any of our online application forms IS NOT shared with third parties unless stated otherwise. SSC will ensure all personal information is secured and remains confidential.

3. Consent & Disclosure 

SSC only collects personal information with your knowledge and consent. You can choose not to disclose any personal information we may ask you to provide. However, a decision to withhold some personal information may affect our ability to provide you with necessary or relevant services. Further, you can withdraw your consent to the collection, use, or disclosure of your personal information at any time, subject to any legal requirements and reasonable notice.

4. Accuracy

In order to ensure the reliable delivery of services and information, your personal information will be kept up-to-date. We assume that the information you provide to us is complete and accurate. If at any time your personal information changes, we hope to be informed of it immediately. If you contact us with a request, we will take the appropriate steps to update or correct the personal information that you have previously provided to us.

5. Safeguards 

Sikhs Serving Canada employs a number of safeguards to protect your personal information against loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use, or modification. These safeguards include physical measures, including locked filing cabinets, restricted access to offices, and limiting access on a “need to know” basis, as well as the use of passwords and encryption. Procedures for implementing these measures are communicated to all employees to ensure compliance with this principle.

6. Openness

Sikhs Serving Canada has easily understandable and accessible information about its policies regarding the management of personal information. Our policy is available at all times on the Seva Food Bank website: www.sevafoodbank.com.

7. Challenging Compliance

If, for any reason, you are concerned about our compliance with our Privacy Policy, you may contact our Privacy Officer in writing, by phone or by email:

Sabina Husain, Program Coordinator Privacy Officer
Sikhs Serving Canada
2832 Slough Street, Mississauga, Ontario, L4T 1G2
Phone: (905) 341-7382 ext. 4
Email: Programs@sevafoodbank.com

Sikhs Serving Canada has policies and procedures to receive, investigate and respond to individuals’ complaints and questions. If you are not satisfied with the way SSC has responded to a complaint, you can may contact the Privacy Commissioner of Canada. This Privacy Policy may be updated occasionally.
Appendix:  

For the 10 privacy principles please see: http://www.csagroup.org/ca/en/legal/privacy/csa-group-privacy-statement